Price: $1,699.00
Length: 2 Days

GPON Training, Gigabit Passive Optical Networking Training

GPON Training, Gigabit Passive Optical Networking Training.  A 2-day GPON training course including both GPON and XGPON 10 Gigabit systems.

Gigabit Passive Optical Networking course covers the fundamentals of FTTx GPON and XGPON technologies.

gpon training

GPON is defined by ITU-T recommendation series G.984.1 – G.984.6. GPON can transport  Ethernet, and TDM (PSTN, ISDN, E1 and E3) traffic and consists of Optical Line Termination (OLT) and Optical Network Unit (ONU) or Optical Network Termination (ONT)  transmission equipments.

XGPON’s Capable passive optical networks (GPON) maximum rate is 10 Gbits/s (9.95328) downstream and 2.5 Gbits/s (2.48832) upstream using different WDM wavelengths such as 1577 nm downstream and 1270 nm upstream:

  • XGPON optical split is 1:128
  • Data formatting is the same as GPON
  • Maximum range is 20 km

Learn about:

  • The basics FTTx technologies
  • Principles behind Passive optical networks (PONs)
  • Architectural principles of access networks
  • Analysis and planning, topologies, site types, and Fiber Termination Points
  • GPON general characteristics
  • GPON FTTH platforms
  • Capable passive optical networks (GPON); XPON

Learning Objectives

Upon completion of GPON training course, the attendees will be able to:

  • Describe what PON/FTTx is
  • Describe what GPON networking is
  • Describe GPON Network Architecture
  • Outline GPON Basic Concepts
  • Outline GPON Applications
  • List the advantages, requirements and capabilities of GPON and XGPON
  • Describe GPON typical application scenarios
  • Describe the use of GPON and supported applications and network interfaces
  • Describe the key concepts in GPON and XGPON
  • Sketch the architecture of GPON. Network Elements and designs
  • Explain the network architecture of GPON and XGPON
  • List GPON subsystems and interfaces
  • Describe the functions and specifications of GPON components
  • Explain GPON operational procedures
  • Describe GPON capacity planning, upstream and downstream technoloies
  • Describe GPON  key performance parameters
  • Describe the QoS, security, protection, and OAM solutions in GPON
  • Describe ONT management concepts applied to GPON
  • List GPON service implementation process steps

Course Agenda

FTTx Access Networks

  • Elements of an Access Network
  • Access Network Infrastructures
  • Principles behind FTTX Access Networks
  • FTTx networks architecture
  • FTTC, FTTN, FTTD, FTTP, FTTH
  • Principles behind FTTH
  • FTTH topology, technology and network layers
  • What is Passive Optical Networks (PON)?
  • BPON architecture and components
  • BPON and EPON
  • What is GPON?
  • Fundamentals of GPON
  • GPON Infrastructure
  • Similarities and differences between BPON, EPON  and GPON

Technical Introduction to GPON

  • GPON Standards
  • GPON ITU-T G.984.1
  • GPON ITU-T G.984.2
  • Physical Media Dependent (PMD)
  • GPON ITU-T G.984.3
  • Transmission Convergence
  • GPON ITU-T G.984.4
  • 988 ONT Management and Control Interface (OMCI)
  • GPON ITU-T G.984.5 Enhancement Band
  • GPON ITU-T G.984.6
  • Optical Reach Extension (G.984.re)
  • XG-PON ITU-T G.987.1
  • 10 Gigabit Passive Optical Network XG-PON
  • XG-PON2
  • 40Gbps
  • GPON Network Elements
  • Optical Line Termination (OLT)
  • Optical Network Unit (ONU)
  • SFU, SBU, MDU, and MTU
  • GPON Fiber Termination
  • Fiber Connectors
  • Fiber Splice Trays
  • Fiber Cassette Trays and Enclosures
  • Optical Splitter
  • Optical Distributions Frame (ODF)

GPON Power Budget Calculation

  • GPON Infrastructure Examples
  • Optical Power Budgets
  • Dispersion Calculation
  • In-Building wiring
  • GPON Multiplexing
  • PMD
  • Channel Insertion Loss,
  • Optical Distribution Network (ODN)
  • GPON power budgets
  • XGPON power budgets

GPON Architecture, Interfaces and Protocols

  • GPON Services
  • Downstream and Upstream TDM Architectures
  • GPON Stack
  • Network Protocol Support
  • OLT PMD and ONU PMD
  • Frame Structure
  • GPON Encapsulation Method (GEM)
  • GTC adaptation sublayer
  • GTC framing sublayer protocol stack
  • Transmission container (T-CONT)
  • Physical Parameters
  • Reliability and FEC Encoding
  • Channel model and Ports
  • GTC Layer
  • OAM at GTC layer
  • User Planes in GPON
  • ONU Management and Control Interface (OMCI)
  • GPON System Management Mode: SNMP, TR-069
  • Security
  • Protection

GPON OSS/NMS/EMS

  • GPON Service Management
  • GPON Network Management
  • GPON OSS, NMS and EMS
  • Best Practices

Request More Information

  • Please complete the following form and a Tonex Training Specialist will contact you as soon as is possible.

    * Indicates required fields

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.